pun_logo

The Society for the study of flies (Diptera)

Affiliated to the British Entomological and Natural History Society (BENHS)

You are not logged in.

#1 2011-09-19 18:10:33

Gateside
DF Members
Name: Nigel Gilligan
From: Cumbria
Registered: 2011-08-26
Posts: 904

Cranefly - identification doesn't quite match

I have several similar photos of a cranefly.  The best one for the wings is attached.
It looks very similar to Limonia nubeculosa, but I see 2 possible problems..
a) according to my basic ref "Insects", this species has "sub-costa vein runs into front margin, not onto radius as in most other large craneflies.  But in my photo, it shows the sub-costa running right round the wing end and onto the first radial vein.
b) in web photos, no sign of the apparent irridescence effect of pink and green on the wings.  I don't think this is a lighting effect, since it was in poor light (no sunlight), under trees.

Have I misidentified it, or can it even be identified without much better photos (which I haven't got)

Nigel


Uploaded Images

Offline

 

#2 2011-09-19 18:51:13

Judy Webb
Committee
Name: Judith Webb
Registered: 2008-02-21
Posts: 411

Re: Cranefly - identification doesn't quite match

Well it looks like Limonia nubeculosa to me because of the 'bar-coded' legs!   Judy

Offline

 

#3 2011-09-20 00:05:29

Gateside
DF Members
Name: Nigel Gilligan
From: Cumbria
Registered: 2011-08-26
Posts: 904

Re: Cranefly - identification doesn't quite match

So is my book wrong, or have I misinterpreted the venation?

Nigel

Offline

 

#4 2011-09-20 23:57:22

Andrew Cunningham
DF Members
Name: Andrew Cunningham
From: Devon, UK.
Registered: 2010-11-05
Posts: 883

Re: Cranefly - identification doesn't quite match

Hi Nigel,

I hope you do not mind me asking what habitat you found this in. I ask so I can look out for it too.

Regards,
Andrew.

Offline

 

#5 2011-09-21 15:44:15

Gateside
DF Members
Name: Nigel Gilligan
From: Cumbria
Registered: 2011-08-26
Posts: 904

Re: Cranefly - identification doesn't quite match

Andrew.  It was found in my "garden", on a leaf of a large Grisolina (?) - an evergreen shrub.
It's on the edge of a small area of mixed woodland.  Damp area, on the edge of a fell, and next to a flat-bottomed valley.  SW Cumbria.

Is that sufficient info?

Regards
Nigel

Offline

 

#6 2011-09-21 21:30:52

Andrew Cunningham
DF Members
Name: Andrew Cunningham
From: Devon, UK.
Registered: 2010-11-05
Posts: 883

Re: Cranefly - identification doesn't quite match

Thanks Nigel, I shall look out for this next time I visit a woodland.

Regards,
Andrew.

Offline

 

#7 2011-09-22 22:09:13

johnkramer
DF Members
Name: John Kramer
From: Oadby, Leicester
Registered: 2008-02-20
Posts: 230

Re: Cranefly - identification doesn't quite match

It is L. nubeculosa and I agree that the venation looks unusual. It may be an effect of the way the wing is folded ... but we'll never know. It is only a photo, not a fly. As in every other living thing there is the possibility of a mutation. DNA is changeable. We see a few examples of atypical venation in different cranefly species every year.

John Kramer

Offline

 

#8 2011-09-23 19:03:28

Gateside
DF Members
Name: Nigel Gilligan
From: Cumbria
Registered: 2011-08-26
Posts: 904

Re: Cranefly - identification doesn't quite match

Thanks for that explanation John.  That makes good sense.  It may be a minor point, but it bothered me that something was wrong somewhere.

Nigel

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by PunBB
© Copyright 2002–2005 Rickard Andersson